CRE AI NEWS
Prologis Q3: 5.8 GW of Data Center Power, 1.7 GW Secured
Prologis reported third quarter 2026 results on October 15. Its filed supplemental puts the data center power pipeline at 5.8 gigawatts, of which 1.7 gigawatts is secured, and data center projects under development at $2,588 million of expected investment, all leased. It started no new data centers in the quarter.
Direct answer
Direct answer to Prologis Q3 2026 data center
Prologis, a logistics landlord, is now also a data center developer at scale, and its filings separate the power it has from the power it hopes to get. Of 5.8 gigawatts, 1.7 gigawatts is under binding utility agreements and 4.1 gigawatts is in advanced talks that Prologis says carry no guarantee. Data centers are about a third of its development book by investment.

What Prologis filed on October 15
On October 15, 2026, Prologis, Inc. (NYSE: PLD) furnished a Form 8-K under Items 2.02 and 7.01 with two exhibits: its third quarter press release and its supplemental information for the quarter ended September 30. The company reported net earnings of $0.86 per diluted share, against $0.82 a year earlier, and Core FFO of $1.60 per diluted share, against $1.49. Chief executive Daniel S. Letter said Prologis signed 60 million square feet of leases and announced nearly $2.3 billion of transactions, and named “the build-out of the data center supply chain” alongside e-commerce and advanced manufacturing as a source of customer demand. Period-end occupancy was 95.6 percent, net effective rent change was 38.0 percent and cash same store NOI growth was 5.9 percent, all company figures. Letter also called shareholder approval of the SEGRO plc acquisition an important milestone; the deal, announced August 4, has not closed.
The data center figures sit in the supplemental, not the headline. Prologis reports a data center power pipeline of 5.8 gigawatts, made up of 1.7 gigawatts of Secured Power, including 680 megawatts under development, and 4.1 gigawatts of Advanced Stage Power. Its definitions matter more than the total. Secured Power is utility-fed capacity “subject to binding agreements with utilities.” Advanced Stage Power is capacity that is not yet secured but in advanced discussions with utilities, and the company states there is no guarantee it will become secured. Every site is owned or controlled by Prologis and subject to regulatory approvals and entitlements. The development portfolio table shows data centers at 2,182 thousand square feet and $2,588 million of total expected investment on an owned and managed basis ($2,486 million at Prologis’ share), 100 percent leased, with every project expected to complete in 2027 or later.
Why the trend across three filings matters more than one quarter
Reading the first three supplementals of 2026 side by side shows how fast the data center book grew and where it paused. Data center projects under development carried $1,740 million of expected investment at the end of the first quarter, $2,536 million at the end of the second and $2,588 million at the end of the third, all owned and managed figures from the filed tables. The power pipeline was 5.6 gigawatts in the first quarter (1.7 secured, 423 megawatts of it under development, and 3.9 in advanced stage), then 5.8 gigawatts in the second (1.6 secured, 680 megawatts under development, 4.2 advanced) and 5.8 again in the third. Data center starts this year total 1,966 thousand square feet and $2,091 million of expected investment, every one 100 percent leased at start: $1,289 million in the first quarter, $802 million in the second, and none in the third. The filing does not say why the third quarter had none, and PSV did not listen to the October 15 call, so this brief reports the filed numbers only.

For an operator outside the data center business, the proportions are the story. PSV arithmetic from the same tables: data centers are about 33 percent of Prologis’ $7,884 million development portfolio by expected investment, and about half of the $4,089 million it has started this year at its own share. Prologis raised its 2026 guidance for development starts to $5.0 billion to $5.75 billion, from $4.5 billion to $5.5 billion, with a footnote that the deployment figures are inclusive of data centers, and raised acquisitions guidance to $2.1 billion to $2.3 billion. Net earnings guidance fell to $4.05 to $4.15 per share from $4.40 to $4.55, while Core FFO guidance narrowed to $6.25 to $6.29; the release does not explain the net earnings change. When a landlord of Prologis’ size treats utility capacity as a reportable asset class, every industrial site near a substation acquires a second possible use, and a second set of bidders.
The workflow PSV would run on these filings
The useful tool is a power claims register: one row per site or counterparty that says it has power, with the power split the way the claimant’s own definition splits it. Inputs are the quarterly supplementals and definitions of listed developers such as Prologis, a seller’s or broker’s offering materials, and utility correspondence the firm holds. Columns record megawatts claimed, the category the claimant uses (binding agreement, advanced discussions, application filed), the definition quoted verbatim, the quarter-over-quarter change, megawatts under development, expected investment, percent leased and expected completion year. The output is a short exception list: claims whose category is not backed by a binding agreement, and definitions that changed between filings.
The reviewer is the development or acquisitions lead who owns utility relationships for the market, and the approval gate is that no megawatt figure enters an underwriting model or an investment committee memo as secured unless the source’s own definition says the capacity is under a binding utility agreement. An assistant handles the volume work well: extracting the power and development tables from each 8-K exhibit, diffing them against the prior quarter, and flagging a changed footnote. It should not assign megawatts to a specific building, infer which sites sit in which markets, or treat advanced stage capacity as probable. PSV ran no model on these filings, tested no product, and promises no cost, schedule, yield or approval outcome.
What stays with a person, and what the filings leave open
The operator read
Finish with the judgment call.
The reported facts are above. Enter your email for PSV's operator conclusion and a year of access to every newsroom brief.
Free. No card. Privacy policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
by PSVLiveBuild the workflow behind this analysis. Train with the operators doing it.
Real deal files, live builds, and production-ready CRE AI workflows inside the CRE AI Institute.
Clear answers
Common questions about Prologis Q3 2026 data center
How much data center power does Prologis have?
Prologis’ third quarter 2026 supplemental, filed October 15, 2026, reports a data center power pipeline of 5.8 gigawatts: 1.7 gigawatts of Secured Power, including 680 megawatts under development, and 4.1 gigawatts of Advanced Stage Power. Secured Power is utility-fed capacity under binding agreements with utilities. Advanced Stage Power is in advanced discussions with utilities, and Prologis states there is no guarantee it will become secured.
How big is Prologis’ data center development pipeline?
At September 30, 2026, Prologis reported data center projects under development of 2,182 thousand square feet and $2,588 million of total expected investment on an owned and managed basis, 100 percent leased, all expected to complete in 2027 or later. That compares with $1,740 million at the end of the first quarter and $2,536 million at the end of the second. By PSV arithmetic, data centers are about a third of its $7,884 million development portfolio.
Did Prologis start new data centers in the third quarter of 2026?
No. Its filed table of development starts shows no data center starts in the quarter. Year to date, data center starts total 1,966 thousand square feet and $2,091 million of expected investment, all 100 percent leased at start: $1,289 million in the first quarter and $802 million in the second. The filing does not explain the pause. Prologis raised its full year development start guidance to $5.0 billion to $5.75 billion, inclusive of data centers.
Primary source record
These records support the reported facts in this brief. PSV’s CRE workflow interpretation and test plan are original analysis.
- Prologis, Inc., Form 8-K (Items 2.02, 7.01 and 9.01), filed October 15, 2026 (filing index; cover page address Pier 1, Bay 1, San Francisco)
- Prologis, “Prologis Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results,” October 15, 2026, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K (source of earnings, Core FFO, Letter’s remarks, operating metrics and 2026 guidance)
- Prologis, Third Quarter 2026 Supplemental Information, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed October 15, 2026 (source of the power pipeline, its definitions, the data center development, starts and portfolio tables)
- Prologis, Second Quarter 2026 Supplemental Information, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed July 16, 2026 (second quarter power pipeline and data center development figures)
- Prologis, First Quarter 2026 Supplemental Information, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (first quarter power pipeline and data center development figures)
- Pi.1415926535, “Pier 1 from the water, June 2019,” Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0 (lead photograph source)
Topics
Related PSV analysis
CRE CAPITAL NEWS
Prologis’ $18.8B SEGRO Deal: Power Is the Asset
Prologis agreed on August 4 to acquire SEGRO plc in a recommended share offer with a partial cash alternative, valuing SEGRO at approximately $18.8 billion. The press release sells European scale: 368 million square feet and a 126 percent larger European land bank. The Rule 2.7 announcement filed with the SEC names the thing scale does not describe, which is 2.5 GVA of power.
CRE AI NEWS
Brookings Paper Puts the AI Build-Out at $10.3 Trillion
A Brookings Papers on Economic Activity conference draft by Columbia real estate professor Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh, posted September 23 for presentation September 25, projects $10.3 trillion of U.S. AI infrastructure investment from 2025 to 2032, about 3.63 percent of GDP a year, and warns that the financing is moving into leases, joint ventures and special-purpose vehicles that are hard to see.
CRE POLICY NEWS
Data Center Watch Q2 2026: $68B of Projects Disrupted
Data Center Watch, a research project of 10a Labs that tracks local opposition to data center development, says at least 45 U.S. projects worth nearly $68 billion were blocked or delayed by local opposition from April through June 2026. That is below its Q1 count of 75 projects and about $130 billion, but the first half of 2026 now exceeds its full-year 2025 total.
Related guides
Cornerstone PSV guides on the workflows in this article.
Claude for Real Estate Developers
The ground-up developer field guide: site selection through IC memo, built on a real development deal.
Read the guideEnterprise AI for Institutional CRE
PSV trains your whole firm on Claude and ChatGPT, builds your agents live inside your own environment, and stays on as your embedded AI team. What we build for you is yours.
Read the guideIndustrial & Logistics AI Underwriting
Custom AI employees for industrial real estate underwriting. WALT analysis, tenant credit, clear-height and power modeling, and lender packages.
Read the guide
by PSVLiveYou read the operator view. Now learn to run the workflow.
The AI MBA for commercial real estate: the workflows these briefs describe, taught end to end on real deal files, with live builds and a community of CRE operators.





